PRIVACY STATEMENT

This document advises you what to expect when we collect personal information from you in the process of using the SIP Parking Limited Website.

We take care to protect the privacy of users of the SIP Parking Limited Website.

This Privacy Policy has been produced to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and applies to all personal data, as defined in the Act.

SIP Parking Limited shall be the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulationfor all personal data provided, with the exception of:

Permit holder information, for which the Landowner shall be the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation.

By using the SIP Parking Limited Website and/or locations and specifically by submitting information, you consent, or confirm that you, or the person on whose behalf you are submitting that information, consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy as follows where SIP Parking Limited will be abbreviated to SIP.

Commercial enquiry information (enquiries for SIP to manage your car park), for which the relevant SIP Parking Limited business will be the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You consent to SIP collecting and processing the personal data (including any sensitive personal data) that you provide.

You further consent that this personal data (including, where relevant, sensitive personal data) will be provided to:

  • SIP Parking Limited for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy under all sections; and that, if provided in relation to a Paid Parking or a Parking Charge Notice, we may also share it with:

  • the Payment Processor for processing any online payments;

  • the International Parking Community for the purpose of auditing of our car park management service;

  • the driver vehicle licence agency (DVLA) for the purpose of audit of our car park management service;

  • the Independent Adjudicator Service (IAS) for the purpose of assessing your appeal;

  • print and physical postal service providers for the purpose of responding to your appeal by post;

  • email service providers for the purpose of responding to your appeal by email;

  • credit reference agents for the purpose of ensuring we are writing to you at your most recent correspondence address, if you have not replied to other correspondence;

  • collection agents for the purpose of enforcing an overdue payment or parking contract;

  • solicitors for the purpose of enforcing a parking contract or responding to a legal query; or

  • any other duly authorised sub-contractors, and that they are all duly authorised and licensed by the Information Commissioners Office as processors of that data for the purposes intended.

Information supplied to us is subject to confidentiality as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation and will not be disclosed otherwise without your prior consent unless we are otherwise instructed to do so by a request for information by government organisations in which case the release of information shall be fully audited and compliant to the requirement as stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation.

We will not ask you for any more information than that which we need, and we do not keep your information for any longer than we need to.

We take reasonable steps to keep your details up to date and accurate. Please bear in mind that we may hold your records after your appeal has been considered as we are required to have an effective audit trail and to comply with regulatory and legislative requirements.

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. You can access personal data we hold by writing to Data Protection, SIP Parking Limited, Peter House, Oxford Street, Manchester M1 5AN, you will need to provide proof of your identity and that you are authorised to receive the information.

We look after your personal data by having security that is appropriate for its nature and balanced against the harm that might result from a breach of our security. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website using any transmission mechanism, any transmission of data (information) is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access as far as is reasonably practical.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect technical information normally referred to as Cookies. This data will include, but is not limited to the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (to our website), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Further details will include information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our site (including date and time), your viewing history on our website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.

By submitting your information and/or use of our website you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Any changes to the SIP Parking Limited Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that you may be aware of the information that SIP Parking Limited collects and how it is used at all times and your continued use of the website will be your acknowledgement of your agreement to the new Policy.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at SIP Parking Limited, Peter House, Manachester M1 5AN if you wish to make a request.

Cookies:

SIP Car Parks (1) Ltd uses cookies on the www.sipcarparks.com/ website (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How SIP Car Parks (1) Ltd uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions of the Service.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service: Essential cookies.

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.
Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

  • For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google

  • For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft

  • For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla

  • For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple

  • For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

Use of the Information

When you make a website appeal against the issue of a PCN, you accept we will collect and process personal data you supply via the SIP Parking Limited website for the following purposes, such information may include:

For an Appeal: the parking charge reference number, the vehicle registration, your relevant association e.g. driver, registered keeper, hirer/leasee or other, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, the details of the appeal and any uploaded evidence. These details will be used for the purpose of progressing your parking charge to cancellation or payment and may be accessed for the purpose of compliance auditing.

Depending on the nature of your appeal, the information you may give may be classified as sensitive personal data. For example, if you give information relating to a medical condition you may have. We will only use this information as part of your appeal and we will not use it for any other purpose. We will request your consent where we need to disclose this information to a third party, in order to verify you appeal.

Accepted Use of the Information

When you click on a payment selection on the website you accept you will be redirected to the separately hosted secure web page of the Payment Processor and any personal data you supply via the Payment Processor will be collected and processed by the Payment Processor as detailed below;

For making an Online Payment: your parking charge reference, card number, expiry date and Security Code. The parking charge reference will be used for the purpose of locating the relevant parking charge to enable the Payment Processor to populate the payment screen with the outstanding amount payable and the other details will be used by the Payment Processor to process the transaction. We will be supplied with the status of the parking charge, e.g. “paid”, and the parking charge reference to help us allocate the payment made.

SIP Parking Limited will only process information you supply whilst making payment of your Parking Charge, including your name, postal address and card details via the Payment Processor and will not be permitted access to this information, save for the status of the parking charge, e.g. “paid”, and the parking charge reference . This information is subject to confidentiality and will only be used for this purpose by the Payment Processor.

All online card payments are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) websites with an encryption key length of 128 bits – in essence this matches the security as used by online banking systems and provides the confidence that the transaction is secure. You should never make a financial transaction unless there is a reference to https:// in the top left browser window. The lower case ‘s’ denotes a secure connection suitable for financial transactions. Your payment card details are directly processed by the Payment Processor and are not collected, nor are they accessible, by SIP Parking Limited Ltd. The Payment Processor’s online payment management solutions are independently and rigorously security assessed, and are certified by Visa and MasterCard as a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) Level 1 payment processor. Further information about this payment card security standard can be found at PCI Standards Security Council website https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/security_standards/pci_dss.shtml

 

Privacy Statement – Media and PR Enquiries
Please direct your enquiry to info@sipcarparks.co.uk

 

Privacy Statement – Police Enquiries
Please direct your enquiries to dataprotection@sipcarparks.co.uk

 

Accepted Use of the Information
When you make an enquiry via the email address (dataprotection@sipcarparks.co.uk) you accept we will collect and process personal data for the following purposes, such information may include:

For a Police enquiry: your name, identification number, job title, organisation, email address, details of the data requested and any details which may help us locate it. Validation information for any disclosure exemptions on which you rely to make the data request. Your email will only go to our dedicated email dataprotection@sipcarparks.co.uk and will be dealt with by a trained member of our team. Please note that all requests are audited for compliance with the DPA.

 

If you supply personal data or any sensitive personal data of any individual, you must ensure the disclosure qualifies as an exemption under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the transmission of the data is secure.

Privacy Statement – Commercial Enquiries

When you make an enquiry via our info@sipcarparks.co.uk email address you will be asked to supply your name, company name, email address, telephone number and the details of your message. These details will be used to call you to discuss any opportunity, to provide you with a brochure or case study and to add you to our contact database.

For Job Vacancies: your name, telephone, email, message and CV. If you are applying for a specific position or any position that is available, your CV and other personal information will be provided to the SIP Parking Limited Human Resource team and the team manager(s) for the vacancy in question, who will review these and contact you, if relevant. We will only retain this information for the length of time needed in relation to the vacancy. If these are no longer needed to assess your suitability for vacancy they will be deleted as soon as this decision is made and any successful candidate has been taken on.

© 2020 by SIP Car Parks Limited

SIP Car Parks (1) Limited Registered in England No. 08456205 │ Registered Office: Peter House, Oxford Street, Manchester M1 5AN
VAT Number: GB 197 2194 74

Telephone: 0333 999 7575

Email: info@sipcarparks.co.uk

We accept any of the following payment methods